Part Two: Why is Section 230 under attack?
[…] So, while it remained straightforward in how someone exercises their rights against potentially inappropriate content, this also created a disincentive for free speech and discourse on the internet. There was no space for minority and/or unheard voices, even my own, because the internet is so public and the ability to sue so easy. Section 230 changed everything. With the passage of Section 230, freedom of expression and innovation on the internet was given (almost) free reign. The key language of Section 230 states that "[n]o provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider." See 47 U.S.C §230(c)(1). In a 1997 seminal case entitled Zeran vs.